[Table of Contents] [Search]


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: Round corners



Not sure how thick your board is, but Arthur Johnson, "Manual of
Bookbinding," describes it on page 151. Other factors to consider are,
again, thickness of board, thickness of material, workability/pliability of
material.

Peter


>Anybody have a suggestion or trick for doing a rounded corner on a board
to=20
>be covered with paper (or cloth). On a square board I cut the paper (or=20
>cloth) at a 45=B0
>angle out from the depth of the board. But with a rounded corner that
isn't=20
>working. Thanks for any thoughts.
>Keith
>TradeBind@aol.com

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Philobiblon: Book Arts, Different By Design
Hand Binding, Conservation, and Project Websites
Peter D. Verheyen
<mailto:verheyen@philobiblon.com>
<http://www.philobiblon.com/philobiblon>
<Fax: 612.632.3718>

             ***********************************************
            BOOK_ARTS-L: The listserv for all the book arts.
      For subscription information, the Archive, and other related
            resources and links go to the Book_Arts-L FAQ at:
                      <http://www.philobiblon.com>

                          To unsubscribe send:
                            UNSUB Book_Arts-L
                           ALL COMMANDS GO TO:
                        LISTSERV@LISTSERV.SYR.EDU
             ***********************************************


[Subject index] [Index for current month] [Table of Contents] [Search]