[Table of Contents] [Search]


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: Round corners



   Is the question how to round a corner, or how to cover a corner that
is round?  As Bill observes, there are handy little cutters to make
rounded corners.  If one is then covering the now rounded corner, the
method varies with the covering material.  If the covering material is
leather or thin paper, pleat it.  This will not work well with cloth or
absorbent or thicker papers, in which case one must do some careful
cutting to remove excess material (which is sometimes also required for
pleating sometimes).  You can do this in several ways, two of which I
will try describing, others on the list, no doubt, can and will
contribute others.  What ever method you employ, let me first advise
sending any delicate souls you might offend out of the room.  You are
going to swear.
  1.  Pucker and cut.  Assuming that your covering material is on the
spine and boards and the turn in hangs at an even distance all around
the boards, open trim off the outer tips of the covering material to
mirror the round of your board corner, keeping a good distance from the
actual corner, say an inch.
   2.  If you can dampen the cover material a little to make it fold
easier without staining it, do so.  Then pleat it up and over the corner
in a series of small pinches, forming the excess into mountain folds as
you go.  With a pair of rug shears, or angled scissors, clip off the
excess, making SURE not to cut closer than a millimeter from the outer
rim of the board corner.  Unfold the edges, apply your paste or glue to
the turn ins and proceed as usual, turn ins to spine first, then working
out along the boards to the corners where you will fold in the pieces of
pleat and it will fit exactly as they did when you cut it.  Yeah, right.

Keep a few bits of the excess you cut off for patching if something
shows beyond your pastedown margin.

   If the material is too stiff to do the mountain fold pleat method,
you have to notch it free hand without folding.  Again, to avoid
splitting over the corner, do not cut your notches all the way to the
board.  Keep at least a board thickness (plus a squidge) away from the
board corner edge when you cut.  If you have a really small corner to
cover, don't notch, just cut a lot of close, evenly spaced, parallel
cuts all around the rounded  corner of your cover material and then,
when you glue down the turn in, pull or cut off the excess as you pleat
it in.  Press them lightly into place first, so you can unfold and
adjust as you go, rather than trying to mash everything into place the
first time.  Even if you used PVA on the rest of the turn ins, paste is
good here so you have time to rework the corners.

   In either case, the crucial element is sharp scissors or blade. All
else is death.  When you finish this project you will find yourself
aesthetically drawn to right angle corners in a new and powerful way,
appreciating them as you never did before.  Good luck.
  Dorothy A.

             ***********************************************
            BOOK_ARTS-L: The listserv for all the book arts.
      For subscription information, the Archive, and other related
            resources and links go to the Book_Arts-L FAQ at:
                      <http://www.philobiblon.com>

                          To unsubscribe send:
                            UNSUB Book_Arts-L
                           ALL COMMANDS GO TO:
                        LISTSERV@LISTSERV.SYR.EDU
             ***********************************************


[Subject index] [Index for current month] [Table of Contents] [Search]