[Table of Contents] [Search]


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

[BKARTS] BOOK ARTS EXHIBIT



             ***********************************************
          CENTRAL NEW YORK BOOK ARTS: TRADITIONAL TO INNOVATIVE
           See The Exhibition Online, And Order Your Catalog.
                      <http://www.philobiblon.com>
             ***********************************************

        5th ANNUAL  BOOK EXPLORATIONS 2002  "THE QUEST FOR MEANING"
                  at  Yankee Barn, Kingston,Massachusetts

EXCELLENCE IN ARTISTIC CREATIVITY
1st Place (tie):  Elsi Vassdal Ellis (WA)  "Dear Mohamed Atta" and "Women
Dream".
2nd Place: Angela Lorentz (Italy)  "Soap Story".
3rd Place: C.J.Grossman (CA)  "Girl on a Date".

Honorable Mention: Marcia Buch (CT) "Life's Essentials".
Honorable Mention: Susan Hensel (MI) "Breathe".

Commendations: Paul Speh (N.Y.)  "Cocoon", Jay Rancourt (NH) "Deep Dive";
Scott Samuelson (ID) "Winter Desert"; Nancy Callahan (NY) "Night Flight".

EXCELLENCE IN STRUCTURE, IMAGERY AND CONTENT
1st Place: Marilyn Hatch  (MA) "Sipapu".
2nd Place: Kitty Maryett and students (CA) "Deep Rooted".
3rd Place: Anne Bain  (OH)  "A Dream".

Honorable Mention: Lorraine Brown  "The Princess".
Honorable Mention: Natasha Lovelace (GA) "Divorce Spelled Out".

Commendations: Kristy Higby  (PA) "Distillation"; Duane Johnson (TX) "Swamp
Searching"; Elaine Downing (N.Y)  Life Lesson #2"; Heather Hunter (England)
"Meaning of Color";  Lora Brueck (MA)  "Looking Ahead".

EXCELLENCE IN THE PRINTED BOOK
1st Place: Melodie Carr (AL) "The Dot And The Line".
2nd Place: Susan Merritt (CA) "Same Difference".
3rd Place: Ken Leslie (VT) "Space & Time ".

Honorable Mention: Joan Iversen Goswell (PA) "Y GODODDIN".
Honorable Mention: Yuko Tanaka  "Straights".

Commendations:  7-Women Collaborative (Jessica Spring (IL) "Our Journey Is
Home";Emily Martin (IA) "Eight Slices of Pie";  Ruth Millar (England)  "I
Saw";
Brenda Tuxford (GA) "What If Masks Were People".
Special Commendation:  Martha Hall (ME) "Voices".

CURATOR'S CHOICE
1st:Ann Vincent (Canada) "Requiem For The Butterflies".
2nd:Kristy Cunnane (ME)  "Through The Tunnel".
3rd:Kathleen McNutt-Hart  (CT) "Edge To Edge".

Juror: Mary McCarthy, book artist and author of "Making Books by Hand
Step-by-step" assisted by Lilla Ford.

BOOK EXPLORATIONS 2002 may still be viewed on Saturday or Sunday, April 6-7
1-4pm. Take exit #9 off Route 3 and turn right to #228 Main
Street,Kingston,MA.

             ***********************************************
            BOOK_ARTS-L: The listserv for all the book arts.
      For subscription information, the Archive, and other related
            resources and links go to the Book_Arts-L FAQ at:
                      <http://www.philobiblon.com>

        To unsubscribe, type the following into the message body:
        UNSUB Book_Arts-L AND SEND TO: LISTSERV@LISTSERV.SYR.EDU
 Or click here <mailto:listserv@listserv.syr.edu?body=unsub book_arts-l>
             ***********************************************


[Subject index] [Index for current month] [Table of Contents] [Search]